UCSD Frosh Soph Regatta


Saturday, October 21:

Saturday started out light, with winds around 4 knots ENE but built quickly to around 15 knots. With 26 boats out on the water for this event, and another 19 for the UCSD Open, starts and mark roundings were especially busy! As this was a regatta for all of our newer sailors, capsizes weren't uncommon in the bigger puffs and two boats had their masts fall down! The sailors stuck it out for 6 races in each division.

Sunday, October 22:

Sunday again started out light but eventually picked up to about 13 knots - perfect weather for 2 more races in each division. Congratulations to UC Santa Barbara for winning both the Open and the Frosh Soph regattas

Score summary

1UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 1183149
2Southern CalTrojans 1434386
3Southern CalTrojans 2296796
4BerkeleyBears 14296138
5CSU Long Beach49ers 26972141
6UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 26888156
7BerkeleyBears 28281163
8UC Santa BarbaraGauchos 310185186
9UC San DiegoTritons 270120190
10UC Los AngelesBruins 2119105224
11UC Santa CruzBanana Slug's140118258
12UC Los AngelesBruins 1153109262
13Cal PolyMustang 1159111270
14UC DavisAggies 1159164323
15BerkeleyBears 3206151357
16Cal PolyMustang 3168191359
17UC Los AngelesBruins 3134233367
18UC San DiegoTritons 1190178368
19Arizona StateSun Devils132MRP260MRP392
20Westmont CollegeWarriors197200397
21UC DavisAggies 2211MRP206MRP417
22UC IrvineAnteaters 2201218419
23UC IrvineAnteaters 1222211433
24UC San DiegoTritons 3226219445
25CSU Long Beach49ers 1234227461
26Cal PolyMustang 2223252475

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.