43rd Henry H.Anderson Jr. Trophy


Saturday, September 9:

10 B races in FJ's and 9 A races in Z420's were completed today in a very tricky northerly breeze. 4 races were sailed in the morning and the remainder were sailed after lunch. Many times the Northerly looked like it was going to die, but always seemed to come back so we could continue to race. Courses we all W4's except for the final two in each division which sailed W3's. The I flag was flown most of the afternoon. we had two general recalls and multiple boats caught over early with the I Flag. Many thanks to the USCGA for loaning a very comfortable coach boat. And many thanks to Mike Kalin for handling the ICSA rep role. Yale currently has a 10 point lead of Boston University. Tomorrows forcast looks promising to finish off the rotation. First start will be at 10am. Fleets will switch boats.

Sunday, September 10:

Today the sailors were met at YCYC with a great northerly. The breeze strength was between 6-15 knots. Shifts were nice and long most of the time. The I flag was flown for most of the day. Today's courses were primarily W4's with a W5 used for the last races in each division. All coaches were on the water thanks to the US Coast Guard Academy. Congratulations to Boston University on the win over the Yale Bulldogs. Many thanks to Mike Kalin for serving as the ICSA rep and to Caleb Dorfman, Graham Landy and Max Nickbarg for serving as on the water judges. There were no breakdowns all weekend and no protests were filed.

Score summary

1Boston UniversityTerriers10762169
3St. Mary'sSeahawks13859197
6BowdoinPolar Bears103123226
7Coast GuardBears114119233
8DartmouthBig Green13898236
9Roger WilliamsHawks125127252
10George WashingtonColonials133160293
12Kings PointMariners135204339
13Rhode IslandRams192156348
14NY MaritimePrivateers166197363

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.