Can-Am Cup

Summary

Saturday, October 1:

The annual Canadian American Cup was held this weekend at Kingston Yacht Club, the home of the Queen's Gaels. Thank you for all of the Canadian and American teams who made the trip to sail on Lake Ontario.

Teams arrived at 9 am for report time and a competitors meeting held by Queen's representative Simone Larose and PRO Ross Cameron. The day started out with light winds from the East, and as the day went on the wind built from 10 to 14 knots. A division left the dock for their first race at 9:45 am. Both A and B fleets had fast sets on the water and were able to get in 4 full rotations, 8 races per fleet, 16 races in total. Current was a major factor affecting many teams on the water today and resulted in multiple O.C.S. penalties.

There were two protests filed, one was dropped prior to a hearing, and the second was thrown out.

Sunday, October 2:

Teams arrived at 9:00 am today and launched by 9:30 am. Wind was consistent out of the South West reaching speeds of 15-20 knots.

PRO Steve Black was able to get out the final 3 sets of the day before 3 pm. There were no protests, redress, or breakdowns filed.

Congratulations to all of the teams that competed this weekend!

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1Queen'sGaels 1465096
2Queen'sGaels 29232124
3McGillRedbirds6377140
4Royal MilitaryPaladins6585150
5Webb InstituteClippers8074154
6College SailingCollege Sailing 16692158
7College SailingCollege Sailing 39180171
8Tigers12758185
9OttawauOttawa sailing88120208
10U TorontoTrue Blue 2118134252
11U TorontoTrue Blue 1127143270
12College SailingCollege Sailing 2143165308
13Penn StateNittany Lions175171346

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.