NY Maritime Fall Open

Summary

Saturday, September 20:

Racing started promptly at 10:00am in a shifty 8-12 knot South Easterly breeze. The Breeze swung around to the South and picked up as the day went on. 8 races were completed in each division sailing W4's with typical crazy East River cross course current. The I flag was used in all starts and there were a few general recalls. 2 Protests were filed resulting in 2 DSQ's.

Thanks to Rob Crafa the Waterfront director, and the entire SUNY Maritime Dinghy team for helping put run the regatta, Especially Ben Wilkinson, Austin Buonsignore, and Ben Wang for running races all day until 6:30pm without a break.

The first race is scheduled for 10:00am tomorrow.

Sunday, September 21:

After a 2 and a half hour wind delay, A division tried to go out in the biggest puff of the day, as soon as they launched any breeze that was around died.

Thanks again to all of the SUNY undergrads as well as Rob Crafa for helping run a great event.

Thanks to all of the teams for coming! Congrats to the St. Mary's Seahawks for winning the 2014 Maritime Fall Open.

Score summary

SchoolTeamAPBPTOT
1St. Mary'sSeahawks191837
2Hobart & William SmStatesmen254166
3FordhamRams532174
4Christopher NewportCaptains632891
5NavyMidshipmen2885113
6CornellBig Red4872120
7ColgateRaiders9453147
8ArmyBlack Knights7082152
9NY MaritimePrivateers46108MRP154
10Webb InstituteClippers9363156
11Kings PointMariners9670166
12MarylandTerps7692168
13Stony BrookSeawolves91105196
14Queen'sGaels108110218
15ColumbiaLions114106220
16U. RochesterU. Rochester13694230
17PrincetonTigers138117255
18RensselaerRPI117MRP149MRP266
19SyracuseOrange158148306
20RochesterRochester151MRP181MRP332

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.