Danmark Trophy

Summary

Saturday, October 4:

Saturday morning saw ESE breeze in the 8-12 knot range. Four races were sailed in each division using W-4 courses. After a brief lunch break the fleets went back out and the velocity picked up to 12-15 knots and six more races were sailed in each division. A-Division sailed FJ's and B-Division sailed 420's, the switch will be made tomorrow morning. The afternoon rain made for some brisk conditions and limited visibility at times.

Special thanks to CGA assistant offshore coach Kevin Dooley for serving as PRO assisted by sailing team members. Also, Thanks to Chief Judge Leo Banderas, John Tagliamonte and Greg Hall for being on the water all day. There were three protests filed resulting in one DSQ.

Sunday, October 5:

Sunday was an interesting day at the Danmark to say the least. Challenging conditions all day for competitors and race committee. The breeze was anywhere from WNW-WSW-SW ranging from 3-10 knots. Three races were sailed in the morning with the last race before lunch being a W-3. After a short lunch break, only two more races were sailed.

Special thanks to LT Linden Dahlkemper for helping out and the CGA team for working hard all weekend.

Congratulations to the Yale Bulldogs for coming from behind to win the Danmark Trophy for the second year in a row!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1YaleBulldogs83122205
2TuftsJumbos101127228
3CharlestonCougars120123243
4VermontCatamounts120124244
5Boston CollegeEagles115134249
6BrownBears138119257
7Coast GuardBears134131265
8HarvardCrimson150145295
9South FloridaBulls147169316
10StanfordCardinal155162317
11Hobart & William SmStatesmen167153320
12MITEngineers170161331
13St. Mary'sSeahawks163179342
14FordhamRams208135343
15DartmouthBig Green147200347
16Roger WilliamsHawks172190362
17Old DominionMonarchs187188375
18NY MaritimePrivateers223157380
19Connecticut CollegeCamels200186386
20WisconsinBadgers250246496

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.