Atlantic Coast Tournament

Summary

Saturday, November 15:

Idea sailing condition today on Seneca Lake. Six races per division, a mix of W3’s and W4’s were sailed in a 6-10 knot northwesterly breeze.

Sunday, November 16:

Five races per division sailed today in a light steady south-west breeze of 6-10 knots. Although the winds were light for most of the regatta, the sailing conditions were fair, at times challenging and enjoyed by the competitors.

Thanks to Dan Thompson PRO and his team of HWS sailors for running an excellent regatta.

Thanks to Doc Sullivan and his team of Judges, Larry Sills, Patrick Kana and James Landi for volunteering their time in hearing protest during the regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Hobart & William SmStatesmen312758
2BrownBears484694
3Coast GuardBears395796
4Boston UniversityTerriers6860128
5George WashingtonColonials9746143
6Connecticut CollegeCamels7281153
7BowdoinPolar Bears8473157
8NortheasternHuskies7885163
9CornellBig Red9975174
10U. ConnecticutHuskies9492186
11BuffaloBulls102123225
12Salve ReginaSeahawks123123246
13Stony BrookSeawolves98154252
14Webb InstituteClippers148114262
15SyracuseOrange140167307

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.