SAISA Open

Summary

Saturday, September 14:

Racing started this morning in the Cooper River in a north wind around 5 knot. The wind veered right and after race 4 the race committee moved the course to the north of the York Town to avoid it's wind shadow. The wind became very shifty before finally settling in from the east around 12 knots for the last few races of the day. The race committee sent the fleets to shore after race 10B and 11A to avoid the ominous rain clouds to the north. Sailors had to negotiate a tricky flood tide all day. All courses were modified trapazoids with independent start and finish lines and a pin boat. Two protests were filed, one was withdrawn and the other was disallowed. We had no breakdowns.

Sunday, September 15:

Sailors were greeted by another light northerly wind this morning. It quickly shifted to the east and filled at 8-12 knots. All races were sailed in "the marsh" using the same course configuration as yesterday. The tide was ebbing in the morning but slaked off and began to flood during the last sets of the day. The shifty east wind and the changing tide kept the SAISA sailors on their tows. We had no protests or breakdowns.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1CharlestonCougars 1504494
2EckerdTritons7749126
3CharlestonCougars 29568163
4South FloridaBulls71116187
5ClemsonTigers103129232
6JacksonvilleDolphins15494248
7Georgia TechYellow Jackets118137255
8U. MiamiHurricanes73205278
9UNC WilmingtonSeahawks170184354
10North Carolina219148367
11RollinsTars161215376
12North Carolina StateWolfpack213164377
13VanderbiltVanderbilt225219444
14DukeBlue Devils215240455
15TennesseeVolunteers288206494
16GeorgiaGeorgia254289543
17FloridaGators304249553
18AuburnTigers289322611

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.