Navy Fall Women's

HostNavy
Date
TypeIntersectional Regatta
Boat420/FJ/Radial
Scoring3 Divisions

Summary

Saturday, October 12:

Some ladies of the ICSA arrived to the Robert Crown Center today to some misty and rainy conditions for day one of the 2013 Navy Fall Womens Regatta. After a brief competitors' meeting, the sailors were sent out onto Annapolis Harbor just off of Triton Light. Racing began at 1000 in a shifty and puffy Northeasterly breeze ranging from 6-12 knots. A division started in FJs while B began in 420s. Six races were sailed in A division before they were sent in for a lunch break at 1300, while B and C divisions remained on the water and completed 8 races in total before breaking for lunch at approximately 1345. After lunch, A completed an additional 4 races, while B and C sailed 2 more each. Sailing was called for the day at 1600 after the breeze faded to the point where it was deemed unsailable. Trapezoids were used before lunch and afterwards, the course was switched to a 'Harbor Trapezoid' with an extended first reach, shortened second reach, and a longer last beat, with a finish line tucked up just to leeward of mark 2. Three protests were filed, resulting in a DSQ in race 3B, a DSQ in race 5B, and one protest being disallowed.

After racing, the sailors were treated to a BBQ sponsored by NASS Race Committee. A huge thanks to our guest PRO Gavin O'Hare, USNA '92, and his team of midshipmen for running races today, and another thank you to our judges Dave Clinnin, and Capt. Dick Morrin for hearing protests after sailing.

Sunday, October 13:

Sunday at the Navy Fall Womens Regatta saw very similar conditions to Saturday's racing. Sailing began this morning on Annapolis Harbor just off of Triton Light at 0945. Eight races in all three divisions were completed on the 'Harbor Trapezoid' course in a shifty and puffy Northeasterly breeze. No lunch breaks were taken and the event was completed by 1330. One protest was filed in race 15C, resulting in a DSQ.

Another huge thank you to our team of Midshipmen and guest PRO Gavin O'Hare, USNA '92, for volunteering his weekend and running an excellent event. Another big thanks to Coach Mitch Hall, CofC, and Charles Higgins, ODU, for hearing the one protest on the day. Congratulations to the Yale Elis for winning the 2013 Navy Fall Womens Regatta.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1YaleBulldogs80116106302
2CharlestonCougars14083152375
3NavyMidshipmen92113190395
4StanfordCardinal182144113439
5Hobart & William SmStatesmen165173102440
6BrownBears186143120449
7St. Mary'sSeahawks208142109459
8Old DominionMonarchs137156168461
9South FloridaBulls11725097464
10GeorgetownHoyas170165155490
11MITEngineers209194105508
12FordhamRams177126217520
13EckerdTritons174155248577
14CornellBig Red142259205606
15NortheasternHuskies236216162614
16WisconsinBadgers187204299690
17George WashingtonColonials223200285708
18U. MiamiHurricanes254241246741

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.