Saturday, October 20:

Boats were on the water a little after 10am. B Division started in the Harvard boats and C Division started in the BU boats giving A Division the first off set. A would then proceed to sail in the Harvard FJs and B in the BU FJs. Around noon the wind filled in from the southwest and held from that general direction for the remainder of the day. Wind picked up to almost 10kts. 8 races were sailed in each division. 3 protests were filed resulting in a breakdown and a DSQ.

Sunday, October 21:

The wind averaged at about 10kts from the northwest ranging from 3-18kts. 7 races were sailed in the puffy and shifty conditions. 2 protests were filed resulting in one DSQ. A total of 15 races were sailed in each division. Congrats to BC Eagles for winning the regatta.

Northeastern would like to thank Harvard University and their sailors for allowing NU to host the Oberg from their facility. A special thanks to Coach Mike O'Connor for running the regatta. He was able to get off 45 races across 3 divisions. We would like to thank BU and their sailors for allowing us to use their brand new FJs and especially for transporting them to and from BU. And we would like to thank MIT for allowing the BU boats to be stored overnight on the expanded docks for the weekend. Another thank you to Susan Epstein and the coaches involved in the protest committee for hearing protests as well as Brian Swingly for being the NEISA representative for the Oberg. A final thank you to Colin Henderson and Luke Orchardo for being mark boat and Zach Shapiro for doing scoring and the other Northeastern sailors helping on the dock.

Score summary

1Boston CollegeEagles1027181254
2DartmouthBig Green1008479263
4Roger WilliamsHawks1258483292
5Rhode IslandRams8572156313
7Coast GuardBears135141104380
8BowdoinPolar Bears114158127399
*10Boston UniversityTerriers121144158423
*16Salve ReginaSeahawks181204167552
17U. ConnecticutHuskies207209221637
18New HampshireWildcats245231231707
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.