Navy Fall Women's

HostNavy
DateOctober 6-7, 2012
TypeIntersectional Regatta
Boat420/FJ/Radial
ScoringFleet

Summary

Saturday, October 6:

The 2012 Navy Fall Women's got underway today on a beautiful Fall Saturday on Annapolis harbor. Conditions were a little lumpy with the regatta coinciding with the annual Annapolis Boat Show. Racing got underway at around 1000 this morning in a 7-12 knot Northwesterly just off of Triton Point. In races 1-4 a "compressed trapezoid" course was used in all divisions, with a longer top reach, slightly shorter second reach, and a long last beat with the finish line well to weather of the starting line, in order to fit the racing area into the harbor. A standard trapezoid was then used in races 5-8 in all divisions as the breeze began to shift more to the West and opening up some space. After race 8, a short lunch break was taken and A and B divisions switched fleets. Racing resumed at approximately 1440 in the Severn River, just off the Robert Crown Center in a much more sporty Northwesterly breeze into the upper teens, and again using the "compressed trapezoid" course. Thanks to the increase in breeze and speedy rotations, all 16 races in all divisions were completed today before 1700. One protest was filed in race 16B resulting in a DSQ.

A huge thank you to guest PRO Gavin O'Hare and his squad of Midshipmen for running the racing today and allowing all of the competitors to enjoy their Sunday off.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1SMCSt. Mary's College of MarylandSeahawks1088464256
2YALYale UniversityBulldogs9686107289
3NAU. S. Naval AcademyMidshipmen9617543314
4COCCollege of CharlestonCougars12683139348
5GTNGeorgetown UniversityHoyas136104120360
6BOWBowdoin CollegePolar Bears85128174387
7TUFTufts UniversityJumbos123126148397
8CGAU. S. Coast Guard AcademyBears17814872398
9ODUOld Dominion UniversityMonarchs160141124425
10USFUniversity of South FloridaBulls109180137426
11CORCornell UniversityBig Red147137147431
12HWSHobart and William Smith CollegesStatesmen113168164445
13RWRoger Williams UniversityHawks122149180451
14MIAUniversity of MiamiHurricanes22395176494
15BUBoston UniversityTerriers138203198539
16NUNortheastern UniversityHuskies218180184582

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. The legend is listed in order of rank as of last race. Nodes specify the score as of that race for that team.Northeastern HuskiesRunning winner1A1B1C2A2B2C3A3B3C4A4B4C5A5B5C6A6B6C7A7B7C8A8B8C9A9B9C10A10B10C11A11B11C12A12B12C13A13B13C14A14B14C15A15B15C16A16B16CRankSt. Mary's SeahawksYale BulldogsNavy MidshipmenCharleston CougarsGeorgetown HoyasBowdoin Polar BearsTufts JumbosCoast Guard BearsOld Dominion MonarchsSouth Florida BullsCornell Big RedHobart & William Sm StatesmenRoger Williams HawksU. Miami HurricanesBoston University TerriersNortheastern Huskies4(4)3(7)12(19)12(31)13(44)14(58)2(60)3(63)9(72)5(77)3(80)16(96)4(100)1(101)15(116)7(123)10(133)13(146)9(155)13(168)15(183)1(184)4(188)13(201)2(203)10(213)5(218)2(220)7(227)8(235)11(246)7(253)10(263)2(265)8(273)6(279)10(289)14(303)12(315)5(320)9(329)4(333)7(340)11(351)9(360)2(362)12(374)13(387)15(15)14(29)8(37)16(53)4(57)11(68)10(78)10(88)15(103)8(111)12(123)13(136)16(152)12(164)9(173)10(183)2(185)14(199)3(202)11(213)8(221)9(230)5(235)5(240)10(250)15(265)16(281)6(287)16(303)13(316)3(319)DSQ(336)7(343)4(347)DSQ(364)14(378)9(387)DSQ(404)DNF(421)7(428)DSQ(445)16(461)8(469)DSQ(486)16(502)4(506)DSQ(523)16(539)3(3)16(19)6(25)9(34)12(46)4(50)7(57)16(73)5(78)10(88)10(98)1(99)11(110)9(119)1(120)15(135)9(144)15(159)15(174)6(180)10(190)12(202)15(217)11(228)16(244)8(252)2(254)15(269)2(271)3(274)16(290)10(300)1(301)7(308)12(320)2(322)14(336)3(339)3(342)8(350)2(352)3(355)11(366)4(370)2(372)9(381)14(395)3(398)11(11)2(13)11(24)11(35)6(41)12(53)5(58)2(60)11(71)2(73)11(84)8(92)12(104)6(110)13(123)16(139)5(144)6(150)4(154)10(164)9(173)5(178)8(186)2(188)3(191)4(195)9(204)12(216)5(221)7(228)9(237)3(240)12(252)5(257)5(262)8(270)3(273)7(280)11(291)9(300)1(301)9(310)6(316)6(322)7(329)13(342)2(344)4(348)14(14)5(19)15(34)7(41)1(42)16(58)6(64)13(77)13(90)12(102)8(110)6(116)3(119)16(135)16(151)14(165)4(169)16(185)1(186)16(202)11(213)6(219)6(225)7(232)12(244)12(256)4(260)13(273)9(282)4(286)4(290)2(292)13(305)15(320)1(321)5(326)16(342)9(351)5(356)16(372)12(384)7(391)5(396)10(406)3(409)3(412)13(425)6(431)10(10)1(11)2(13)6(19)15(34)15(49)4(53)8(61)8(69)14(83)5(88)3(91)8(99)8(107)4(111)13(124)3(127)4(131)12(143)15(158)4(162)10(172)9(181)12(193)13(206)7(213)6(219)4(223)1(224)5(229)1(230)1(231)5(236)11(247)4(251)15(266)8(274)6(280)8(288)3(291)DNF(308)15(323)14(337)1(338)5(343)5(348)3(351)9(360)5(5)4(9)16(25)2(27)9(36)9(45)3(48)4(52)14(66)9(75)13(88)7(95)6(101)2(103)5(108)11(119)16(135)10(145)5(150)8(158)13(171)4(175)12(187)16(203)4(207)14(221)13(234)9(243)14(257)10(267)8(275)14(289)14(303)8(311)14(325)3(328)11(339)13(352)4(356)10(366)10(376)8(384)12(396)13(409)14(423)6(429)8(437)8(445)16(16)6(22)13(35)15(50)5(55)8(63)16(79)5(84)3(87)7(94)4(98)14(112)14(126)4(130)8(138)12(150)7(157)11(168)13(181)5(186)12(198)15(213)16(229)8(237)14(251)3(254)8(262)14(276)8(284)16(300)15(315)9(324)15(339)16(355)9(364)11(375)15(390)8(398)9(407)14(421)3(424)13(437)13(450)2(452)12(464)14(478)1(479)15(494)1(1)11(12)4(16)3(19)16(35)2(37)8(45)15(60)1(61)6(67)14(81)2(83)9(92)10(102)2(104)2(106)13(119)2(121)10(131)12(143)3(146)2(148)10(158)15(173)1(174)11(185)1(186)7(193)10(203)1(204)12(216)12(228)4(232)1(233)15(248)1(249)4(253)4(257)1(258)11(269)6(275)1(276)4(280)7(287)1(288)15(303)9(312)2(314)6(6)8(14)5(19)14(33)8(41)6(47)15(62)12(74)12(86)15(101)15(116)4(120)15(135)15(150)12(162)3(165)12(177)5(182)14(196)7(203)16(219)16(235)7(242)14(256)15(271)13(284)14(298)16(314)12(326)15(341)14(355)15(370)16(386)14(400)13(413)16(429)12(441)12(453)15(468)15(483)7(490)10(500)DNS(517)14(531)13(544)DNS(561)10(571)11(582)12(12)10(22)10(32)5(37)11(48)13(61)14(75)9(84)7(91)16(107)16(123)11(134)13(147)14(161)7(168)4(172)14(186)1(187)11(198)2(200)2(202)13(215)14(229)10(239)6(245)6(251)10(261)5(266)6(272)12(284)10(294)8(302)2(304)13(317)6(323)7(330)13(343)2(345)6(351)13(364)8(372)6(378)1(379)9(388)15(403)11(414)6(420)5(425)9(9)13(22)14(36)4(40)10(50)10(60)9(69)14(83)10(93)13(106)1(107)15(122)10(132)11(143)10(153)1(154)15(169)8(177)6(183)9(192)6(198)3(201)13(214)3(217)9(226)2(228)15(243)8(251)11(262)14(276)6(282)6(288)11(299)9(308)10(318)13(331)6(337)10(347)13(360)6(366)5(371)14(385)15(400)15(415)10(425)8(433)4(437)14(451)13(13)7(20)3(23)1(24)3(27)1(28)1(29)6(35)2(37)3(40)2(42)5(47)1(48)3(51)3(54)6(60)11(71)9(80)8(88)4(92)14(106)14(120)11(131)6(137)7(144)1(145)3(148)11(159)4(163)2(165)7(172)11(183)3(186)6(192)2(194)4(198)2(200)5(205)2(207)12(219)4(223)2(225)9(234)5(239)4(243)7(250)5(255)1(256)7(7)15(22)7(29)10(39)2(41)5(46)13(59)7(66)4(70)1(71)6(77)9(86)5(91)7(98)14(112)9(121)6(127)7(134)16(150)3(153)7(160)8(168)2(170)9(179)5(184)DNF(201)11(212)3(215)13(228)11(239)5(244)4(248)9(257)10(267)7(274)9(283)7(290)11(301)14(315)2(317)11(328)12(340)10(350)8(358)8(366)12(378)7(385)12(397)2(2)12(14)9(23)8(31)14(45)7(52)12(64)11(75)16(91)4(95)7(102)10(112)7(119)13(132)11(143)8(151)8(159)3(162)2(164)14(178)5(183)7(190)1(191)4(195)11(206)9(215)12(227)10(237)15(252)9(261)13(274)13(287)8(295)3(298)11(309)10(319)5(324)15(339)7(346)4(350)14(364)5(369)3(372)12(384)11(395)10(405)11(416)10(426)8(8)9(17)1(18)13(31)7(38)3(41)11(52)1(53)6(59)11(70)9(79)12(91)2(93)5(98)6(104)5(109)1(110)12(122)7(129)1(130)1(131)11(142)3(145)1(146)8(154)5(159)7(166)1(167)3(170)6(176)2(178)5(183)6(189)12(201)3(204)12(216)1(217)1(218)10(228)1(229)13(242)11(253)2(255)3(258)6(264)1(265)DSQ(282)7(289)