Navy Fall Women's

Summary

Saturday, October 6:

The 2012 Navy Fall Women's got underway today on a beautiful Fall Saturday on Annapolis harbor. Conditions were a little lumpy with the regatta coinciding with the annual Annapolis Boat Show. Racing got underway at around 1000 this morning in a 7-12 knot Northwesterly just off of Triton Point. In races 1-4 a "compressed trapezoid" course was used in all divisions, with a longer top reach, slightly shorter second reach, and a long last beat with the finish line well to weather of the starting line, in order to fit the racing area into the harbor. A standard trapezoid was then used in races 5-8 in all divisions as the breeze began to shift more to the West and opening up some space. After race 8, a short lunch break was taken and A and B divisions switched fleets. Racing resumed at approximately 1440 in the Severn River, just off the Robert Crown Center in a much more sporty Northwesterly breeze into the upper teens, and again using the "compressed trapezoid" course. Thanks to the increase in breeze and speedy rotations, all 16 races in all divisions were completed today before 1700. One protest was filed in race 16B resulting in a DSQ.

A huge thank you to guest PRO Gavin O'Hare and his squad of Midshipmen for running the racing today and allowing all of the competitors to enjoy their Sunday off.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCTOT
1St. Mary'sSeahawks1088464256
2YaleBulldogs9686107289
3NavyMidshipmen9617543314
4CharlestonCougars12683139348
5GeorgetownHoyas136104120360
6BowdoinPolar Bears85128174387
7TuftsJumbos123126148397
8Coast GuardBears17814872398
9Old DominionMonarchs160141124425
10South FloridaBulls109180137426
11CornellBig Red147137147431
12Hobart & William SmStatesmen113168164445
13Roger WilliamsHawks122149180451
14U. MiamiHurricanes22395176494
15Boston UniversityTerriers138203198539
16NortheasternHuskies218180184582

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.