KP Dinghy Open

Summary

Saturday, October 20:

Sat: Sailors arrived to fog and no wind. With a long wait ashore the wind finally started filling in from the West at around 5-8 knots. We left the dock at 12:45 and started the first warning at 1310. The wind was shifty but provided great racing. As the day went on the wind increased to 12-15 with gusts in the upper teens. We tried to get 10 races in before sundown but with a few recalls and then the RC anchor dragging mishap we finished the day with 9A and 8B. We will start the day tomorrow with 9B and then go from there. There was 1 protest resulting in a DSQ.

Thanks to the KP Midshipmen for running the event, and to Josh Putnam for helping with the protest.

Sunday, October 21:

Sun: Race 9B started the day at 0945 in a nice 5-8 knot north westerly. We raced all morning with a lunch break at noon. Racing resumed at 1300 and finished with 16B at exactly 1500. In the afternoon the wind started increasing to 11-17 with 20 knot gusts, which provided some nice waves and knock down puffs. We sailed a W-4 course with offset and gate all weekend. There were a few OCS and some breakdowns rewarded due to a snapped main halyard and a broken vang shackle. 4 protests were filed, all being disallowed.

Thanks to Josh Putnam and Reed Johnson for helping with protests.

Congrats to St. Mary’s Seahawks on winning the 2012 KP Dinghy Open!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1St. Mary'sSeahawks9957156
2FordhamRams11943162
3Hobart & William SmStatesmen7885163
4NavyMidshipmen8786173
5VirginiaWahoos84105189
6Old DominionMonarchs108120228
7Washington CollegeShoremen17482256
8PennsylvaniaQuakers103163266
9NY MaritimePrivateers139140279
10Kings PointMariners 1143157300
11George WashingtonColonials155217372
12CornellBig Red201184385
13ColumbiaLions156234390
14Kings PointMariners 2241177418
15RensselaerRPI210214424
16StevensStevens187238425
17Queen'sGaels301217518
18RutgersRutgers229296525
19Ocean CountyVikings307227534
20PrincetonTigers253296549

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.