Chris Loder Trophy

Summary

Saturday, September 22:

Tech score gave us fits today. Scores will be hand calculated this evening and results at the regatta tomorrow. Williams was a no show. Breeze shut off multiple times and racing started around 2pm with shifty conditions that refused to settle. Two races in A and two races in B with courses W4 and W5 in each division. Williams was a no show.

Sunday, September 23:

No tech score today either. I found out that the old style paper method form (I used my last two, were designed by none other than Mike Horn. He prmised to look in his stuff and se if he has a copy. I appreciated it. Halleluia welcome fall! The day was a New England stunner, blue skies with a mini cloud periodically. Breeze was 6-10 with puffs to 14. Courses were shifty, shifty especially at the windward mark. The left would be favoured and the right would erupt with puffs. The right was initially favored with huge pressure on the left winding folks up to the mark. Courses were W4's except for the last B race with a W2 to accommodate awards. Chris Loder elaborated the 15th annual Chris Loder Trophy is his usual unique style reminding all of us that alumni make a difference in so many ways.

Prizes courtesy of Chris and Ronstan were given to each participant at the end of racing, reminding all of us that sailing and graduating moves us into a unique position. To give back to the sport that gave so much to us.

The summary scores follow, leads shifting throughout the day until Vermont began to seal the deal, winning the entire event and the last Reeces race as well. Two teams qualify for the Capt. Hurst on Oct. 13-14 at Dartmouth. Congratulations to Northeastern and Providence for qualifying as they are the two teams from the Loder who have not already qualified.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1VermontCatamounts173451
2DartmouthBig Green293160
3Boston UniversityTerriers403575
4NortheasternHuskies364480
5BowdoinPolar Bears464187
6TuftsJumbos623395
7ProvidenceFriars4864112
8Coast GuardBears9150141
9BatesBobcats8062142
10Salve ReginaSeahawks6580145
11BrandeisJudges7776153
12New HampshireWildcats8083163
13MiddleburyPanthers79114193
14AmherstLord Jeffs93101194
15U. ConnecticutU. Connecticut117112229
16WilliamsEphs136136272

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.