Mt. Hope Bay Invitational

Summary

Saturday, September 10:

In the first Southern Series of the fall 2011 season, a gentle northeasterly breeze greeted competitors along with a strong ebbing current. All told, it was a gorgeous day. By the second A race, most had figured out that there was current relief to be had on the left side. Throughout the day the breeze was up and down, from 5 -10knots. The sailors did a great job of rotating quickly and we sailed 8 races in both divisions.

Hawks Sophie Bellacosa, her boyfriend Dan, Max Lopez and Meg Carlson helped with the Race Committee duties.

Sunday, September 11:

Teams gathered for a moment of silence to remember the victims of 9/11/01 and the people who have fought in the war on terror in the decade since.

With the ebb tide still doing its thing, Mother Nature threw us a curve ball with an shifty easterly breeze moving slowly to the right as the day went on. This cross current forced sailors to make some difficult decisions on the race course. Towards the end of the day, it also got pretty light and some competitors were going faster sideways than forwards. So after a straw poll of the teams, we called it a day.

Congrats to the RWU Hawks team who were chasing down the Vermont Catamounts all day and clipped them in the last set. The Dartmouth Big Green was also able to sneak in there for second place.

Thanks to Hawks sailors Eric Schwarm, Max Lopez, and Sam Pilz for helping to run races.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Roger WilliamsHawks 15952111
2DartmouthBig Green7736113
3VermontCatamounts7046116
4TuftsJumbos5687143
5Roger WilliamsHawks 27080150
6BrownBears6293155
7YaleBulldogs28131159
8Roger WilliamsHawks 310260162
9BowdoinPolar Bears10868176
10Roger WilliamsHawks 410672178
11WesleyanCardinals113101214
12Coast GuardBears138122260
13U. ConnecticutU. Connecticut121167288
*14MitchellMariners172156328
*15Mass MaritimeBuccaneers159169328
Sym.Explanation
*Number of high-place (9) finishes

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.