KP Dinghy Open

Summary

Saturday, October 22:

The day started with West winds 6-12 knots. We were able to get in 3A and 2B races before the wind got a little fluky and tried to fill in from the South. We took a lunch break and waited for the wind to stabilize. After lunch the west wind prevailed and racing continued throughout the day in 5-10 knots. We finished up the day with 8 races in each division.

Huge thanks to volunteers Reed Johnson, Will Brown, and Brian Clancy for hearing protests. Thanks to the KP Midshipmen for setting courses.

Sunday, October 23:

Sailors arrived to little to no wind from the north. We were postponed on shore till some breeze filled in. We tried for race 9A at 11:15 but the wind tapered off and making way through the current was impossible. The regatta was called at noon.

Congrats to Dartmouth for winning the 2011 KP Dinghy Open.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1DartmouthBig Green182745
2Washington CollegeShoremen433275
3Hobart & William SmStatesmen413879
4NavyMidshipmen463682
5StevensStevens533487
6NY MaritimePrivateers386098
7George WashingtonColonials8154135
8CornellBig Red7069139
9Kings PointMariners 17576151
10FordhamRams8773160
11ColumbiaLions8188169
12Kings PointMariners 294104198
13RensselaerRensselaer12976205
14Queen'sGaels11896214
*15Kean78137215
*16MonmouthMonmouth78137215
17RutgersRutgers116121237
18DrexelDragons137118255
19PrincetonTigers138145283
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.