War Memorial

Summary

Saturday, October 30:

Saturday: The conditions on Lake Seneca were perfect for the War Memorial today. The first races were sailed in a SW wind at 7 to 10 knots. The courses were W4's and W3's with leeward gates. The wind then shifted to the south and built to 15 knots. Four races were sailed on W4's and triangle and 1/3rd. The wind then shifted back to the SW and racing was completed on W4's and W3's. 8 races were completed in each division. Thanks to Doc Sullivan and Austin Kana for judging the event and hearing two protests resulting in two DSQs. Thanks to the HWS Sailors who helped run the event today. We look forward to nice conditions tomorrow.

Sunday: Sailors were greeted by northwest winds at 6 to 8 knots. One race was sailed followed by a short delay on the water as the wind shifted to the north and filled in from 5 to 15 knots. 6 races were sailed in each division, resulting in 14 total. Thanks to Doc Sullivan and Austin Kana for judging the event and thanks to the HWS Sailors who helped run the event. Congratulations to the St Mary's Seahawks for winning the 2010 War Memorial.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1St. Mary'sSeahawks5744101
2NavyMidshipmen6360123
3GeorgetownHoyas4486130
4Hobart & William SmStatesmen7968147
5Old DominionMonarchs9297189
6Kings PointMariners13784221
7NY MaritimePrivateers14780227
8PennsylvaniaQuakers101130231
9FordhamRams115138253
10CornellBig Red167128295
*11Washington CollegeShoremen180128308
*12ColumbiaLions163145308
13VirginiaWahoos139178317
14StevensStevens139209348
15George WashingtonColonials170180350
16Ocean CountyVikings168194362
17MonmouthMonmouth217205422
18Christopher NewportChristopher Newport219240459
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.