SAISA/MAISA

Summary

Saturday, November 6:

SATURDAY: Despite sunshine and fair winds the first day of the SAISA/MAISA started ugly. Multiple no-shows slowed the start of the regatta, forcing the first races to begin in a strong ebb tide rather then the slack tide around 0930. Then, all of the competitors in Race 1A were scored DNF after rounding the gate incorrectly and not finishing through the finish line. Most of B division learned from their teammate's mistakes. After rotating and attempting races 3A and 3B, we postponed for lunch as the breeze faded and the ebb tide started rolling. But things got better.

After lunch the breeze picked up and the current slacked. We sailed Cooper River Cross Current Gold Cups that would later become Gold Cups as the breeze steadied out of the North and built into the high teens. Most of the afternoon’s racing happened in fairly slack tide, with the final set playing out in the flood. There were no protests filed and no breakdowns. In the end, the racing was good and exciting and 10 races were completed in each division. Tomorrow, we plan to combine the divisions. 9am report.

SUNDAY: Sailors were greeted to almost identical conditions as the previous morning: a northerly breeze at about 8 knots, temps in the 40s, and the beginnings of a strong ebb tide. We managed to get a set in, sailing W4s with gates, but had to postpone for an early lunch break due to wicked current.

Racing continued a little after 1pm once the current simmered down. 2 more sets were done to complete the double round robin. The breeze stayed out of the north and was around 8-12 knots. We finished a little after 3pm just as the tide began to flood. Again, no breakdowns or protests were filed. W4s with gates were sailed. Combining the fleets worked well; B division players were often in the front of the pack.

Big thanks to the CofC undergrads who helped run the successful event. Congrats to all who competed.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1CharlestonCougars 1483886
2Washington CollegeShoremen425395
3CharlestonCougars 26140101
4ClemsonTigers7453127
5Georgia TechGeorgia Tech6171132
6AuburnAuburn97105202
7Emory111111222
8AmericanAmerican117117234

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.