70th Erwin Schell Trophy


Saturday, October 30:

Regatta Highlights: Saturday: This marked the first time in 70 years that the Erwin Schell Trophy is being sailed outside of MIT and it was a great day of sailing on the other river, the mighty Thames. All of NEISA thank MIT for allowing the US Coast Guard Academy to host the 70th Schell. 10 races in each division were sailed in a tough WSW breeze which kept everyone on their toes. A division sailed 420's while B was in FJ's. All courses were W-4 and W-3 and ranged from 15-22 minutes. The wind peaked around 18 knots in the middle of the day is was more 8-14 for the majority of the day. The divisions will switch fleets to start the day tomorrow and the intention is to finish up the 18 races in plenty of time. Sunday: Another great day of racing on the mighty Thames. 8 more races were sailed and completed in each division for a total of 36 races for the regatta. Wind was WNW and ranged from 8-22 knots. All races were course W-4. One protest was filed/heard and resolved and one redress was granted to Yale in race 9-b. Thanks to all the Coast Guard cadets and staff for running a fantastic event. Thanks also to our great group of judges including Jeff Dusek, Sue Epstein and Lianne Laubscher. Congratulations to the top 8 who have qualified for the Atlantic Coast Dinghies at Navy and special congratulation goes out to BC for winning this year's Schell Trophy.

Score summary

1Boston CollegeEagles8485169
2Roger WilliamsHawks76111187
8Connecticut CollegeCamels171144315
9DartmouthBig Green128189317
10Coast GuardBears123196319
12Boston UniversityTerriers168184352
13Rhode IslandRams206169375
14Salve ReginaSeahawks200231431
17BowdoinPolar Bears254227481
18Mass MaritimeBuccaneers299272571
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.