Navy Fall

Summary

Sunday, October 18:

20 schools arrived to a cold and rainy Saturday at the US Naval Academy, with puffy, shifty Northerly winds at 6-14 knots. LT Ted Huebner, LT Ben Herring and their team of midshipmen set a trapezoid course off Triton Point in the mouth of Annapolis Harbor. A Division started in 420s and B was in FJs while both dinghy fleets sailed 6 races before lunch. The C division Lasers and D division Radials stayed out all day and completed 12 races each. After race 10, A& B switched fleets and sailed two more to end the day. Roger Williams sailed extremely consistently in all divisions to open up a solid lead over the rest of the field. When the fleet returned to shore, the competitors were treated to a cookout by Joan Morin and her Naval Academy Sailing volunteers. Special thanks to Herb Larrabee and Rob Rowlands who braved the cold in Zodiacs all day and heard protests late into the night. In all three protests and two redress requests were heard, resulting in Georgetown being scored DSQ in race 12B and HWS receiving breakdown points in race 2C.

On Sunday, 8 more races per division were completed on a trapezoid course set in the Severn River off the Robert Crown Center. In the 5-15 knot NNW breeze, all races were completed by 2:30 in the afternoon without a lunch break. One protest was reopened from the day before and Georgetown was reinstated in race 12B. Two new protests and one request for redress were heard, resulting in Harvard and WAC receiving DSQs in race 14B and Tufts receiving BKD in race 19D. A number of items were left in the VOST Classroom downstairs, so if anyone on your team is missing anything, please contact us and we will see if we have it. Congratulations to the Roger Williams University Hawks for sailing a solid regatta in all divisions and claiming the victory in the 2009 Navy Fall Intersectional. If you want to check out any of the action from the weekend, please tune in to the regatta coverage on www.sailgroove.org.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABCDTOT
1Roger WilliamsHawks11217010977468
2GeorgetownHoyas18212397130532
3BrownBears17416398107542
4CharlestonCougars19013455197576
5Boston CollegeEagles136100247103586
6NavyMidshipmen174197211125707
7Hobart & William SmStatesmen252199144136731
8HarvardCrimson189212132205738
9St. Mary'sSeahawks172183235197787
10Boston UniversityTerriers173186177267803
11StanfordCardinal204246223183856
12TuftsJumbos234231237204906
13U. MiamiHurricanes237163258264922
14Kings PointMariners286222278184970
15South FloridaBulls189309167310975
16NY MaritimePrivateers2201963513031070
17Washington CollegeShoremen2351773483681128
18PennsylvaniaQuakers2313042493731157
*19FordhamRams3333063721641175
*20FloridaGators2793971953041175
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.